Cookie Policy

Last updated on <March 23, 2023>

Cookies are small text files that, like most other Web servers, we place in your device that you use to access our website. This is done to recognize your device during a session or in your future visits to our website, primarily to provide a better user experience.

Types of cookies used:

Session cookies: Session cookies remain only as long as a browsing session is active and are intended to avoid user inconvenience during browsing. These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session and expire at the end of the browsing session. Session cookies also assist the user in navigating the website and allow the user to access secure parts of the webpage when logged in.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies are stored on a user’s device even after the termination of a browsing session. It helps in recalling the preferences or actions of the user. Persistent cookies are used for a variety of purposes, such as retaining the visitor’s language and regional preference(s) at the end of each browsing session. We use the services of the third-party analytics service provider to analyze cookies to carry out a behavioral analysis in order to enhance user experience and convenience and also to provide targeted and relevant content to visitors. Depending on the type and settings of your browser, cookies may be accepted by default. You may change your browser’s settings to delete existing cookies or prevent future cookies from being automatically accepted. If you disable cookies, certain parts and functions of our website may not be available. You can learn more about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your browser by clearing its browsing history.

Third-Party Cookies

We use cookies from third-party companies to provide you with insights about our sites, help us run targeting advertising campaigns, measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, and to make the advertisements more relevant to you. These companies use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities on our sites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, the assets you download, and how long you are on our sites. Based on your browsing of our website, you may see our advertisements while browsing through our advertisement partner websites and/or their network websites. In order to opt-out from receiving such advertisements, you have to set your preferences on our partner websites. Alternatively, you may also visit Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance websites to opt out.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you that amount to a request of services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Targeting cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners, who may use them to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store personal information directly but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

NSEIT uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites and to help collect data. The text in a cookie often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your computer, but it can also contain other information.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies.

NSEIT uses cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, which may include:

  • Storing your Preferences and Settings. Settings that enable our website to operate correctly or that maintain your preferences over time may be stored on your device
  • Sign-in and Authentication. When you sign into our website using your credentials, we store a unique ID number and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your device. This cookie allows you to move from page to page within site without having to sign in again on each page. You can also save your sign-in information, so you do not have to sign in each time you return to the site
  • Security. We use cookies to detect fraud and abuse of our websites and services.

Does NSEIT use cookies for analytics?

When we send you a targeted email, subject to your preferences, which includes web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies, we will know whether you open, read, or delete the message.

When you allow the Performance cookies to be dropped on your browser, we can associate cookie information with an identifiable individual. For example:

  • When you click a link in a marketing e-mail you receive from us or fill up a form on our website, we will also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites.  
  • Combining and analyzing personal data – We may combine data collected from performance cookies dropped on your browser. We use this information to improve and personalize your experience with our websites, provide you with content you may be interested in, create marketing insights, and improve our business and services.

In addition to the cookies NSEIT sets when you visit our websites, third parties may also set cookies when you visit NSEIT sites. In some cases, we have hired a third party to provide services on our behalf. We use cookies from Google reCAPTCHA to prevent website abuse and enhance its security (read Google’s privacy policy and reCAPTCHA (google.com) for further information). Our website also uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag & Conversion Pixel for website tracking and analytics. It gives us additional insights to retarget website visitors with contextual messaging. It collects data regarding members’ visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp.

This enables us to understand more about members’ interaction with our ads and how they engage with our website to take desirable actions like signing up for a newsletter or making a purchase. This feature will be enabled only if you allow the Targeting Cookies from LinkedIn to be dropped on your browser. For more details on this feature, read LinkedIn’s Cookie Policy. 

NSEIT sets cookies that are technical and necessary for the function of the website, for example, that allow you to browse the website and use the different options included in this for the management of the website and enable its functions and services, such as controlling data traffic and communication, identifying the session, managing payment, controlling any fraud linked to service security, completing event sign up or participation requests, counting visits to invoice the licenses for the software which allow the service to operate (website, platform or application), use safety elements during browsing, storing contents for video or audio broadcasting, enabling dynamic contents (for example, loading animation for a text or image) or share contents in social media.

For more information on how these companies collect and use the information on our behalf, please refer to their privacy/cookie policies and other details provided in the table below:

Channel

Type

Link

Details

LinkedIn

Social

https://www.linkedin.com/company/nseitlimited

LinkedIn is a business and employment-focused social media platform that works through websites and mobile apps. 

YouTube

Social

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2s3skmE8cTudiJgrJEGaPQ

YouTube is a global online video-sharing and social media platform that makes it easy to watch online videos.

Mirabel Technologies

Marketing Automation

https://nseit.mirabelsmarketingmanager.com/

Mirabel Technologies is a privately owned international tech company that provides all-in-one software solutions for businesses. Its vision is to help publishers streamline operations in an ever-changing media environment.

Google

Internet Search

https://google.com

Google LLC is an American multinational technology company focusing on search engine technology, online advertising, cloud computing, computer software, quantum computing, e-commerce, artificial intelligence, and consumer electronics. 

ZoomInfo Technologies

Database

https://zoominfo.com 

ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. is a software and data company that provides information and data for companies and business individuals.

Qlik

Analytics and Data Integration

https://www.qlik.com

Qlik is a business analytics platform that closes the gaps between data, insights, and action with the only cloud platform built for Active Intelligence.

Elastic NV

Data Visibility

https://www.elastic.co/

Elastic NV is a search company that builds self-managed and software as a service offerings for search, logging, security, observability, and analytics use cases.

AWS

Cloud Platform Services

https://aws.amazon.com/

AWS (Amazon Web Services) is a comprehensive, evolving cloud computing platform provided by Amazon that includes a mixture of infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS), platform-as-a-service (PaaS), and packaged-software-as-a-service (SaaS) offerings.

Databricks

Data Warehouse Services

https://www.databricks.com/

Databricks develops a web-based platform for working with Spark that provides automated cluster management and IPython-style notebooks.

Microsoft Corporation

Cloud Platform Services

https://www.microsoft.com/

Microsoft Corporation is a multinational technology corporation producing computer software, consumer electronics, personal computers, and related services.

AntWorks™

Document Processing

https://www.ant.works/

AntWorks™ is a global leader in Intelligent Document Processing, using proprietary Artificial Intelligence technology to unlock, classify and digitize the vital data in the full range of business documents.

Automation Anywhere

RPA Software

https://www.automationanywhere.com/

Automation Anywhere empowers people whose ideas, thoughts, and focus make the companies they work for great. We deliver the world’s most sophisticated Digital Workforce Platform, making work more human by automating business processes and liberating people.

UiPath

RPA Software

https://www.uipath.com/

UiPath is a global software company that makes robotic process automation software and believes in using the transformative power of automation to liberate the boundless potential of people.

Qualitia

Testing Automation Software

https://www.qualitiasoft.com/

Qualitia allows users to break complicated application workflows into simple, reusable business components while maintaining end-to-end traceability.

Solace

Middleware Services

https://www.solace.com

Solace is a middleware company that manufactures and sells message-oriented middleware appliances and software that routes information between applications, devices, and user interfaces.

US Privacy Notice for CCPA:

For residents (consumers) of the United States, when we collect and use personal information about you, we may be subject to the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and responsible as a ‘business’ or ‘service provider’ for such personal data. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a resident within the United States, including your rights to your data as it may be processed by NSEIT.

Rights of US Consumers under the CCPA

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the CCPA, you are entitled to the rights listed below.

Changes to your personal data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us, in certain situations, to delete or remove personal data unless our processing is specifically permitted under the CCPA.
  • Right of disclosure for sale of data or use for business purpose. This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the categories of personal data and third parties we disclose for sale or business purposes. As NSEIT does not sell your personal data under any circumstances, this right may only apply where NSEIT discloses your personal data for a business purpose.
  • Data portability: This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to transmit the personal data that you have provided to us to another party.
  • Right to opt-out: This enables you to opt out of the sale of your personal data by a business to other third parties. As NSEIT does not sell your personal data under any circumstances, this right does not apply to your personal data with NSEIT.
  • Right to non-discrimination: This specifies that NSEIT will not discriminate against you in any way or under any circumstance for exercising your rights to your data under the CCPA. 
  • Right to withdraw consent: In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer (see contacts below). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

If you are a US resident and want to exercise one of the above rights in connection to your personal data, please get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer: Mr. Pritish Nadkarni: pritishnadkarni@nseit.com or you can also write to: connect@nseit.com.

What we may need from you

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to oversee compliance of NSEIT with applicable data protection laws and with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer: Mr. Pritish Nadkarni, at: pritishnadkarni@nseit.com, or you can also write to: connect@nseit.com.

Share On Linkedin
Contact us
Hide Buttons

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to improve your web experience continuously. You can accept all cookies by clicking “Accept” and to find further information about what cookies we use and how we manage them, please click on Read More